Holdenville, OK
14S E 736844 N 3885419
Built in 1910, this City Hall has operated continuously for 107 years as the center of Holdenville's city government.

Holdenville is a town of approximately 5800 residents and is the County Seat for Hughes County. Located southeast of Oklahoma City, the town was first incorporated in 1898. As with many towns in Oklahoma, the coming of the railroad brought birth and life to the town. Agriculture was the mainstay; however, in later years, some industry has flourished and it is the home of a subsidiary of Tyson Foods, operates a large fish hatchery, has a correctional facility, and the Creek Nation Casino. Nearby Holdenville City Lake is a mecca for fishermen and recreational activities.

The Holdenville City Hall was constructed in 1910 by Jack Britton at a cost of $8,700. It continues to house the City offices, with the fire and police departments in a newer addition to the north.

This is a two-story red brick building with significant stone embellishments. The main entrance has double aluminum and glass doors with a large fixed transom. The entrance is covered by a stone portico supported by four Ionic columns and topped with a stone balustrade. A frieze on the portico reads "19 CITY HALL 10". The facade has three bays with the central entrance bay slightly projected. Windows on all sides are tall 4-over-2 double hung windows, which have remodeled metal frames. The windows on the facade and west side have stone keystones and sills. Windows on the east have stone sills and lintels. White stone quoins decorate the corners of the facade, with a wide stone belt course separating the two floors. At the facade roof line is a triangular pediment on the raised parapet. A rusticated stone waster table is on the facade.

The building houses the City administrative offices. To the rear (north) is an additional constructed in 1951 to house the Fire Department and Police Department.

The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.
Name: City Hall