1910 - City Hall - Holdenville, OK
This amazing building has served as Holdenville's City Hall since it was built in 1910.

The Holdenville City Hall was constructed in 1910 by Jack Britton at a cost of $8,700. It continues to house the City offices, with the fire and police departments in a newer addition to the north.

This is a two-story red brick building with significant stone embellishments. The main entrance has double aluminum and glass doors with a large fixed transom. The entrance is covered by a stone portico supported by four Ionic columns and topped with a stone balustrade. A frieze on the portico reads "19 CITY HALL 10".

The facade has three bays with the central entrance bay slightly projected. Windows on all sides are tall 4-over-2 double hung windows, which have remodeled metal frames. The windows on the facade and west side have stone keystones and sills. Windows on the east have stone sills and lintels. White stone quoins decorate the corners of the facade, with a wide stone belt course separating the two floors. At the facade roof line is a triangular pediment on the raised parapet. A rusticated stone waster table is on the facade.
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription: