LAST -- Reunion of Indian Territory Deputy US Marshals -- Talihina OK
15S E 312496 N 3847533
Quick Description: The Talimena National Scenic Byway Visitor Center in Talihina, OK contains a photo of the last reunion of IT Deputy US Marshals at Fort Smith AR
Location: Oklahoma, United States

Long Description:
The Talimena National Scenic Byway Visitor Center in Talihina, OK contains a large area on the history and culture of this part of southeastern Oklahoma.

The historic photo of Deputy US Marshals who had been assigned to work in Indian Territory was taken to commemorate their last reunion in 1908. When Oklahoma was granted statehood in 1907, its former name of Indian Territory went into the history books forever.

The photo is located on the wall in the Choctaw Nation area of the center, with an interpretive sign that reads as follows:

"Last reunion of Indian Territory Deputy US Marshals in 1908, at Judge Parker's courthouse, Fort Smith, Arkansas.

Deputy #37 James E. Emmert and Deputy #38 Sam Minor were residents of Talihina."

Nearest Last of its Kind