Le Théatre Monsigny - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401577 N 5620140
[EN] Inaugurated in 1860, the Monsigny Theater is located in the city center, a true Italian theater, with its balconies and galleries. [FR] Inauguré en 1860, le Théâtre Monsigny est situé en centre ville, véritable théâtre à l'italienne, avec ses balcons, ses galeries.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Built in 1827, the theater reflects the cultural, artistic and tourist vitality of a booming city with the establishment of sea baths and the museum inaugurated in 1825.

Destroyed by a fire in 1854, the second theater was enlarged and completed in 1860. Internationally renowned artists such as Sarah Bernhardt and the Coquelin brothers, famous comedians born in Boulogne-sur-Mer.

In 1955, the facade damaged by the bombings was renewed to harmonize with the architecture of the rebuilt neighborhood, and again remodeled in the 1990s.