Jirí John - Trešt, Czech Republic
33U E 535136 N 5459881
Jiri John (November 6, 1923, Trešt - June 22, 1972, Prague) was a Czech painter and illustrator. He was a member of the UBB UB 12 and the Hollar Association.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

He came from a poor rural family. During World War II, he taught a locksmith and plumber and worked in a rural factory. He did not get to art school in Prague until he was twenty-two. He studied at the State Graphic School (Z. Balaš), from 1946 to 1951 at the Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design (Josef Kaplický).

Josef Kaplický recommended him in 1954 to create a memorial to the Jewish Museum in the Pinkas Synagogue, reminiscent of Czech and Moravian Jews who did not return from ghettos, concentration camps and extermination camps. John accepted the offer, but he invited as a coworker Václav Boštík. Together, between the years 1955 and 1959, they wrote down to 77,000 names of the victims in order, but without a strict plan on the walls of the synagogue. Significantly, George John has also been an illustrator. From 1963 he taught painting at the Prague Academy of Fine Arts. In particular, parts of Jan Zrzavský were influenced and Josef Šíma was close to him. Thanks to his talent, he soon became artistically mature. Drawing was devoted to youth, painted with water and later oil paint. He combined painting with artwork and enriched the art of painting history. Drawing was later replaced by graphics, perhaps because it looks more definitive, reproduces it, requires more work, effort and concentration. Overall, his work is stylishly pure and comprehensive.
Name of Famous Person: Jiří John

Physical Address: nám. T. G. Masaryka 19/11 Třešť, okres Jihlava, Kraj Vysočina

What is this person famous for?:
Jiri John was a Czech painter and illustrator.

Personal Experience:
very nice town, a lot of landmarks (and also waymarks) around, a lots of historical monuments from the 14th and 15th centuries