Banc-reposoir d'Alsace - 1854 - Avolsheim, France
32U E 389615 N 5379547
[EN] A bench-rest on the rural road called "Kirchweg", facing a Bildstock. [FR] Un banc-reposoir sur le chemin rural dit "Kirchweg", face à un Bildstock
Location: Grand-Est, France

A bench-restoir of Alsace is a kind of public bench built in Alsace in the 19th century.

On market or fair days, peasants and, above all, peasants went to the towns or big towns where a market was held. Heavily laden, they brought in the produce of the farm.

The peasant women carried a basket on their head protected by a cushion (der Wisch) filled with bran and balls of wheat. The peasants, meanwhile, carried their products in a hood hung on the back by two strips of leather.

During halts, the peasants could put their burdens on the lintel and then rest on the bench of the lower slab, in the shade generally of four lime trees. On either side were set up two terminals that allowed men to drop their hoods or riders to get back in the saddle.

The "Tops-altars of the Empress Eugenie" are due to the initiative of the Prefect of the Lower Rhine Augustus Caesar West who took the idea of Lezay-Marnésia and materialized as a wish of the Empress Eugenia de Montijo, in 1853, on the first anniversary of his marriage to Emperor Napoleon III.

This time, the purchase and size of the stones are paid by the department. It was a clever way to encourage unenthusiastic municipalities after the serious economic crisis, especially food that experienced Alsace from 1846 to 1848.

448 of these memorials sandstone Vosges are built along the roads and roads of Alsace in 1854. Often mutilated by the weather, but also and especially by the ingratitude of men, they stand still in the countryside.