Pioneer Cemetery -- Talimena National Scenic Byway, Polk Co. AR
The Pioneer Cemetery along the Talimena National Scenic Byway in Polk County AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

This Pioneer Cemetery on Rich Mountain has a long and tragic history.

It is a major historic site along the Talimena National Scenic Byway, and is easily accessed from the short trail that leads from the parking area at the pull off from the byway.

A sign at the cemetery reads as follows:

"PIONEER CEMETERY
the cemetery is located on land patented by James L. Witherspoon in April 1861. After his death, his heirs sold the land to E. S. Mosher in 1897 with the exception of a 2-acre tract which was conveyed to his son, John. This tract of land would eventually be sold a total of 5 times before it was acquired by the Forest Service on August 21, 1923 from the Amos Handle Company.

James Witherspoon set aside the 2 acre plot to create a family cemetery. He and his wife, along with one of his children, were buried here. Over time, 20 residents of Rich Mountain were also interred at the cemetery. Marked with native stone, none of the headstones remain legible with the exception of Bill Hefley’s marble headstone. It is believed that the following individuals were laid to rest on this mountain cemetery:
Betty Bowling Davis
Jesse Farless
A. Y. Hays
“Peg-Leg” Keith
John McSlarrow
Bill Putman
Redbird
Grandma Williams
Mr. Williams
Wilkerson (small girl)
James L. Witherspoon
Mrs. Witherspoon
Witherspoon (daughter)
Mr. Wolfenberg

Associated with the cemetery is the story told by former residents of the tragic death of the Wilkerson girl. During a particular bitter winter, all of the Wilkerson family fell ill, except for their daughter and needing firewood, she was sent outside to fetch it. Unfortunately, the young girl came across a pack of wolves and climbed the tree to get away. The next morning her lifeless body was found frozen, still clinging to a tree limb, and with the help of neighbors the grieving family buried their young daughter at Pioneer Cemetery."

The day Blasterz visited, we estimated there were 12 people buried here.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Polk Co. AR