Searles Castle - Great Barrington, MA
The French chateau style Searles Castle is located at 389 Main Street, Great Barrington, MA.

Sources:
Searles Castle website: (visit link)
Wikipedia: (visit link)

The stone French chateau-type Searles Castle, a.k.a. the Barrington House or Kellogg Terrace, was built in the 1880s, in the Renaissance style to a design by architects Sanford White then Henry Vaughan. It was commissioned in 1888 by Mary Hopkins, widow of railroad millionaire Mark Hopkins, at a cost $2.3 million. Mary remarried Edward Francis Searles, who had designed the interior. After Mary Hopkins died in 1891 Edward Francis Searles maintained the castle until his death in 1920. The structure was later modernized after his death.

The 54,246 square foot castle contains 40 rooms and 36 fireplaces. Most recently it housed John Dewey Academy, a boarding school for troubled teens. They have since offered the property for sale for $15 million.