Talimena National Scenic Byway -- Old Military Road Picnic Area, Leflore Co. OK
The Old Military Road is an important historic site along the Talimena Scenic Byway

Visitors who want to walk on the Old Military Road between Fort Towson OK and Fort Smith AR can do so by taking a short trail to the old road just a few hundred yards from the parking lot at the Old Military Road Picnic Area along the Talimena Scenic Byway.

A sign at the Old Military Road trail reads as follows:

"MILITARY ROAD OF 1832
Legacy of the pick and shovel

The military road is one of many roads constructed by “pick and shovel” soldiers. During the exceptionally wet spring of 1832, a detachment of soldiers labored in rain and mud with hand tools and mule drawn scrapers to carve the 150-mile route over Winding Stair Mountain. This road, connecting Fort Smith and Fort Townsend, was built to defend the frontier, and also used to relocate the Choctaw tribe to Oklahoma.
Early Hollywood images of the cavalry charging to the rescue paint an exciting picture of US Army life in the 1800s. However, soldiers posted at frontier garrisons were more likely to wield picks and shovels than guns and sabers. Roadbuilding was an important military duty -- a chore for which soldiers received an extra gill of whiskey (equal to a half cup) and 15 cents a day."

A plate-style state historic marker at the site reads as follows:

"Ft. Smith - Ft. Towson Military Road

This road extended through the Choctaw Nation over 130 miles of rugged terrain and raging streams. It was blazed by Col. Robert Bean and constructed by Captain John Stuart and used to carry supplies and move troops and emigrants through the region. The route crossed the Winding Stair Mtn. at this point.

Eastern Oklahoma Historical Society, Oklahoma Historical Society and State Highway Commission 1975."

From the National Park Service: (visit link)

"Talimena National Scenic Byway
Travel a short drive to the Talimena National Scenic Byway. Explore the golden valleys of a majestic byway and discover historic towns along the way. The Talimena Scenic Drive offers you more than 50 miles of the most breathtaking vistas our states have to offer. Plus, surrounding the Talimena Scenic Drive, you will find historic gateway towns with open arms and outstanding events to fill your days."

From the Explore Southern History blog: (visit link)

"An Oklahoma Historic Road