CCC A Legacy of Recovery -- Horse Thief Springs historic site, Leflore Co. OK
Second of two interpretive signs at the Civilian Conservation Corps' Horse Thief Springs project

Horse Thief Springs is an important historic site along the Talimena Scenic Byway. The springs provided water along the trail for Choctaw Indians and white settlers. In the 1930s, the men of the Stapp Camp of the Civilian Conservation Corps built open springhouses out of native stone and improved both the springs and campsites for tourists.

This second of the two interpretive signs (that have seen better days) reads as follows:

CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS (CCC)
A Legacy of Recovery

During the Great Depression and national work program was implemented to employ young men -- The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).

Across the nation, camps were built to house and feed men while they worked building dams, roads, fire towers, and recreation areas on publicly owned land. They fought forest fires and replanted acres of cut-over timberlands.

While the nation benefited from new roads and structures, money sent home to families kept them off government subsistence. Local communities benefited from the increased commerce brought in by young enrollees and camp workers."
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: