Horse Thief Springs Spring House -- Leflore Co. OK
15S E 341627 N 3845359
Horse Thief Springs historic area along the Talimena National Scenic Byway in Leflore Co. OK features a spring house and spring pool built by the Civilian Conservation Corps

Horse Thief Springs is an important historic site along the Talimena Scenic Byway. The springs provided water along the trail for Choctaw Indians and white settlers. In the 1930s, the men of the Stapp Camp of the Civilian Conservation Corps built open springhouses out of native stone and improved both the springs and campsites for tourists.

An interpretive sign (that has seen better days) reads as follows:

LIFE AT STAPP
Discipline + Hard Work = Self-Esteem

A typical day at the Stapp Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camp began with reveille at 4:30 a.m., a hearty breakfast at 5:30 and work began at 6. The day's work included crushing rocks, clearing and graveling roads, constructing buildings and rock walls. Occasionally fires broke out in the forest or along the train tracks, and work was halted long enough to extinguish the blaze. At 4:00pm supper was served and lights were out by 8:30.

In addition to hard work and hot meals, the CCC provided enrollees with clothes, medical services, and an education. Enrollees worked for $30.00 a month, generally keeping $5.00 for spending and sending the rest home to their families.

In retrospect, perhaps the most valuable product of the CCC program was endowing of this nation's young men with self-esteem."

From the National Park Service: (visit link)

"Talimena National Scenic Byway
Travel a short drive to the Talimena National Scenic Byway. Explore the golden valleys of a majestic byway and discover historic towns along the way. The Talimena Scenic Drive offers you more than 50 miles of the most breathtaking vistas our states have to offer. Plus, surrounding the Talimena Scenic Drive, you will find historic gateway towns with open arms and outstanding events to fill your days.

. . .

The old rock wall and entrance gate as well as the spring structure build by enrollees from the civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in the 1930s still remain. The site continues to serve as a picnic ground with tables and restrooms available for visitors. Interpretive signs reveal the rougher side of life in Indian Territory, the origin of the spring’s name, and the role of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).

Horse Thief Trail, Ouachita National Recreation Trail and Billy creek Trails can be accessed here. The Ouachita Trail, open to hikers only, connects Equestrian Trail # 9 to Horse Thief Spring Trail forming a 10 mile loop on the north slope of Winding Stair Mountain. Traveling west one mile on the Ouachita Trail brings the hiker to Horse Thief Trail which travels 5 miles down through the Homer L. Johnston Management Area, to Holson Valley Road. Travel an additional mile north to Cedar Lake or from Holson Valley Road, catch Equestrian Trail # 9 and loop back 4 miles to Horse Thief Spring Historic Site. More information on these trails is available at local Ranger Stations and Visitor Information Stations."