Talimena National Scenic Byway -- Panorama Vista, Leflore Co. OK
The Panorama vista along the Talimena Scenic Byway

One of many beautiful vistas along the Talimena Scenic Byway, this vista overlooks the Ouachita Valley and is known as the Panoramam Vista.

There is a geocache here for you to find as well.

From the National Park Service: (visit link)

"Talimena National Scenic Byway
Travel a short drive to the Talimena National Scenic Byway. Explore the golden valleys of a majestic byway and discover historic towns along the way. The Talimena Scenic Drive offers you more than 50 miles of the most breathtaking vistas our states have to offer. Plus, surrounding the Talimena Scenic Drive, you will find historic gateway towns with open arms and outstanding events to fill your days.

PANORAMA VISTA

One of the most spectacular views along the drive, the visitor can see in all directions. At the end of a short walkway are two interpretive signs. On the north side of the drive, across the highway is the location of a hang gliding launch. On clear days it is not unusual to see these graceful machines floating and soaring on the thermals created as the air heats up in the valley below and moves upward over the mountain.

Wister Lake stretches out in the valley below, catching the flow of the Poteau and Fourche Maline Rivers. Build by the Army Corps of Engineers and placed in cooperation in 1948, the lake provides flood protection for the Poteau and Arkansas River valleys. Recreation opportunities attract boaters, water skiers, vacationers and anglers, and create a place for the work-weary to enjoy themselves."
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Talimena National Scenic Byway