Queen Wilhelmina State Park - Polk Co. AR
Queen Wilhelmina State Park along the Talimena Scenic Drive near Mena AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

Queen Wilhelmina State Park is a major attraction along the Talimena National Scenic Byway in Polk Co. AR.

The waymark coordinates are for the entrance to Queen Wilhelmina State Park along the Talimena National Scenic Byway (AR SH 88) in Polk Co. AR.

This park is a major tourist stop on the byway, and has been entertaining and amazing visitors with the natural beauty of the Ouachita National Forest since the turn of the century.

From the Queen Wilhelmina State Park website: (visit link)

"Queen Wilhelmina State Park

The park is located 13 miles west of Mena, Arkansas on Ark. 88 (the Talimena Scenic Drive, a national scenic byway). [NOTE: During inclement weather, from Mena travel six miles north on U.S. 71, then go nine miles west on U.S. 270, then go two miles south up Ark. 272 to the park.]

If traveling from Oklahoma, take Hwy. 1 from Talihina to join Hwy. 88 at the Oklahoma/Arkansas state line. Continue east on Hwy. 88 approximately six miles to Rich Mountain, Arkansas. [NOTE: During inclement weather, take Hwy. 270 from Heavener, Oklahoma, to Rich Mountain, Arkansas. Then, turn south on Ark. 272 and go two miles up the mountain to the park.]

A spectacular mountaintop setting. Breathtaking panoramic scenery. Royal hospitality. Queen Wilhelmina State Park is this, and more. The park's crowning attraction is its renowned hostelry, a historic lodging tradition born in 1898 with the original "Castle in the Sky" resort that graced this same lofty locale high above the Ouachita Mountains over 100 years ago.

Today's Queen Wilhelmina Lodge offers 40 guest rooms, including Queen, King, King with spa tub and gas fireplace, and King Suite choices. Barrier-free rooms meet the needs of visitors with disabilities. Enjoy fine Southern fare in the Queen's Restaurant, and a treasure-filled gift shop at this popular family travel destination in West Central Arkansas.

Park campsites, hiking trails and overlooks with a lovely view are just a short walk from the lodge. Come experience this family-friendly Arkansas state park and its incredible mountain inn gracing 2,681-foot Rich Mountain, Arkansas's second highest peak. Though it has plenty to offer its guests year-round, Rich Mountain is one of the state’s top destinations for viewing fall color. Of the 52 Arkansas state parks, Queen Wilhelmina is one of the state park system's eight mountain state parks with resorts or hotels. Make plans to spend a night or two at this unique state park and see what makes it one of the most popular mountain vacation spots in Arkansas!

Camping

Relaxing in a campsite here on Arkansas's second highest mountain has its own special rewards. The campground at Queen Wilhelmina State Park is a special home away from home where you'll find peace and quiet, fresh mountain air, and unforgettable natural beauty. Choose your favorite of Arkansas's four seasons and experience it here on 2,681-foot Rich Mountain. The mountain is a cloud-capped getaway wrapped in the cool mountain breezes of summer. In autumn, it is ablaze with fall colors. Snowfall transforms the mountain to a winter wonderland. Wildflowers decorate it with the colors of spring. A park campsite is your front row seat to all this natural beauty. Choose from 41 campsites [eight Class A campsites with water/30 amp and 50 amp service, 27 Class B campsites with water/30 amp electric service, and five Class C with water or 30 amp electric service]. In addition, the park offers one Walk-in Tent Site separate from the rest of the campsites. The campground includes a modern bathhouse with hot showers. A trailer dump station is located at the entrance to the campground. Campsites are available by reservation or a on a first-come basis. However, it is necessary to register at the park lodge before occupying a campsite. All sites are assigned. Arkansas State Parks' camping rules and regulations are available online at: www.adptfoi.com.

Hiking
Hiking Map
Hiking Map (click for larger version)
The natural beauty of the mountain, and a close- up view of the flowers and wildlife, will beckon you to experience the four trails in this park. Whether it's the blossoms of spring flowers, or the blaze of fall foliage, each trail brings new sights and sounds as one season changes to another. The Spring Trail will lead you along an adventure through the woodlands below the Wonder House, built in 1931. The Reservoir Trail falls swiftly to the old stone reservoir, which is one of the few reminders of the 1898 lodge that once graced the mountain. The Lover's Leap trail winds through the woods to an overlook on the south face of the mountain. This is a place where an Indian maiden once took her own life--or so legends say. The Ouachita Trail meanders through the park, beginning to the west of the park near Talihina, Oklahoma and ending near Pinnacle Mountain, just northwest of Little Rock, Arkansas."
Park Type: Overnight or Day Use

Activities:
picnic hiking model railroad attraction locomotive static display nature trails Ouachita mountain overlooks mountain top lodge

Park Fees:
Fees to camp or to stay in the lodge, but free for day use

Background:
From the park brochure: QUEEN WILHELMINA STATE PARK Discover a sense of place at Queen Wilhelmina State Park, where the highest summit in the Ouachita Mountains is steeped in history and surrounded by striking scenery. Situated on the Talimena Scenic Drive in western Arkansas just 13 miles from Mena, Queen Wilhelmina State Park stands out as one of the state’s most scenic mountain getaways. The park is perched high atop rugged Rich Mountain, nearly 3,000 feet above sea level. The natural beauty of the mountain and the intriguing history of the park offer you a vacation experience never to be forgotten. The first lodge, built in 1898 by the Kansas City, Pittsburg & Gulf Railroad, was designed as a mountain resort retreat for passengers on the line. The three-story lodge became known as the "Castle in the Sky." Since the railroad was largely financed by Dutch interests, the new resort was named in honor of Holland’s young Queen Wilhelmina. A royal suite was set aside for her use in vain hopes she would pay an official visit to the area. Only three years later, the lodge was closed and eventually fell into ruin. In 1957, the area was acquired for development as an Arkansas state park. The construction of a state park lodge on the site of the original inn was completed in 1963. This lodge was a popular Arkansas State Parks attraction until it was destroyed by fire in 1973. To carry forward this lodging tradition on 2,681-foot Rich Mountain, a new lodge was constructed that opened in 1975. After operating for three decades, this lodge now features a new look and enhanced amenities following a major renovation that was completed in early summer 2015.

Date Established?: 1957