1929 - Dodd & Smith Building - Wewoka, OK
This is a large 2-story building that appears to still be fully utilized.

On the southwest corner of 3rd Street and S. Wewoka Avenue is a two-story tan brick building with a flat roof, built in 1929. On the upper wall of the facade is a stone block reading: "19 DODD & SMITH 29". Above this is a stepped parapet with stone coping.

The building is constructed of tan brick with three storefronts facing S. Wewoka and one storefront at the rear facing 3rd Street. The occupancy on the right facade at 301 S. Wewoka has a flat metal canopy. The storefront at 303 has a cloth awning and the storefront at 305 has a metal canopy. Each has a single entry door flanked with display windows. The storefront at 305 has an additional entrance to the second floor.

Windows on the second floor of the facade are set in doubles with wood framing and a continuous sill. Windows on the north side are singles with individual stone sills. They second level appears to be occupied as apartments.
Year of construction: 1929