La chapelle Sainte-Cécile du Bischenberg - Bischoffsheim, France
32U E 387719 N 5371014
[EN] The chapel Sainte-Aurélie is in the center of the cemetery of the fathers of the convent. [FR] La chapelle Sainte-Aurélie se trouve au centre du cimetière des pères du couvent.
Location: Grand-Est, France

At the top of Notre-Dame street is on the right the chapel of the convent and on the left Mont Calvaire which leads to the cemetery of the fathers of the convent.

In this cemetery there are about thirty old tombs of fathers of the convent, behind the chapel a new cemetery was erected for the fathers of the convent, these tombs are much more recent, they are in the ground with just a wooden cross.

In the middle of this cemetery is a chapel with the date of construction, 1732, and the date of the first renovation, 1902. A plaque tells us its name, Sainte-Cécile and the date of its last renovation: 2007.

On the lintel of the entrance door you can read: "In Cruce Salus", our salvation is in the Cross. Allusion to the redemption and salvation of souls.

The interior is stripped. A small altar and a cross at the back of the choir in apse 3 pans.

The most interesting remains the facade with its neo-classical door under a curved arch stepped with 2 buttresses. The small stone bell tower houses a bell.