Recice Chateau - South Bohemia, Czech Republic
Recice Chateau
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

In 1690, the original fortress was rebuilt into a Baroque chateaue. In 1730 there was another major adaptation, around 1800 it was still widespread.
The chateau is a two-storey rectangular building with a mansard roof, the main façade is divided by baroque lizen belts, windows decorated with high-volume volumes.
After the Second World War, the premises were used as apartments and offices. In the 1980s, the new owner tried to bring it back to its original condition and use it as a training and leisure center.
At present, the lock is not accessible to the public.

=========================================================

V roce 1690 byla puvodní tvrz prestavena na zámek v duchu baroka. V roce 1730 došlo k další jeho velké úprave, kolem roku 1800 byl ješte rozšíren.

Zámek je jednopatrová obdélníková budova s mansardovou strechou a vikýrem s rímskou, hlavní prucelí cleneno barokními lizénovými pásy, okna zdobená nadokenními volutami.

Po 2. svetové válce byly prostory využívány jako byty a kanceláre. V 80. letech 20. století se jej nový majitel snažil uvést do puvodního stavu a využívat jako školící a rekreacní stredisko.
V soucasnosti není zámek verejnosti prístupný.
Accessibility: No access- Private