Talimena National Scenic Byway -- Queen Wilhelmina State Park, Polk Co. AR
15S E 374174 N 3839072
Queen Wilhelmina State Park is a major attraction along the Talimena National Scenic Byway in Polk Co. AR.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The waymark coordinates are for the entrance to Queen Wilhelmina State Park along the Talimena National Scenic Byway (AR SH 88) in Polk Co. AR.

This park is a major tourist stop on the byway, and has been entertaining and amazing visitors with the natural beauty of the Ouachita National Forest since the turn of the century.

From the Queen Wilhelmina State Park website: (visit link)

"Queen Wilhelmina State Park

A spectacular mountaintop setting. Breathtaking panoramic scenery. Royal hospitality. Queen Wilhelmina State Park is this, and more. The park's crowning attraction is its renowned hostelry, a historic lodging tradition born in 1898 with the original "Castle in the Sky" resort that graced this same lofty locale high above the Ouachita Mountains over 100 years ago.

Today's Queen Wilhelmina Lodge offers 40 guest rooms, including Queen, King, King with spa tub and gas fireplace, and King Suite choices. Barrier-free rooms meet the needs of visitors with disabilities. Enjoy fine Southern fare in the Queen's Restaurant, and a treasure-filled gift shop at this popular family travel destination in West Central Arkansas.

Park campsites, hiking trails and overlooks with a lovely view are just a short walk from the lodge. Come experience this family-friendly Arkansas state park and its incredible mountain inn gracing 2,681-foot Rich Mountain, Arkansas's second highest peak. Though it has plenty to offer its guests year-round, Rich Mountain is one of the state’s top destinations for viewing fall color. Of the 52 Arkansas state parks, Queen Wilhelmina is one of the state park system's eight mountain state parks with resorts or hotels. Make plans to spend a night or two at this unique state park and see what makes it one of the most popular mountain vacation spots in Arkansas!"

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"Talimena National Scenic Byway

Travel a short drive to the Talimena National Scenic Byway. Explore the golden valleys of a majestic byway and discover historic towns along the way. The Talimena Scenic Drive offers you more than 50 miles of the most breathtaking vistas our states have to offer. Plus, surrounding the Talimena Scenic Drive, you will find historic gateway towns with open arms and outstanding events to fill your days."
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Talimena National Scenic Byway