Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis Reservoir Fountain - NY, NY
18T E 587405 N 4515282
Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis Reservoir Fountain is located about 333 feet north of the of the south end of the reservoir about equidistant from the east and west sides of the reservoir.
Location: New York, United States

The Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis Reservoir Fountain spray a larger jet of water about 25' into the air to create an arching plume of water. . After several years of inactivity the fountain was reactivated in 2007 to mark the beginning of a yearlong celebration of the 100th anniversary of the start of construction on Catskill water system, of which the reservoir is a part.

The fountain was originally built in 1917 to mark completion of the Ashokan Reservoir and last used in 2003. The reactivated fountain is illuminated at night.