Prechthaus - Innsbruck, Tirol, Austria
Prechthaus in Innsbruck.
Location: Tirol, Austria

[DE] "Das Prechthaus stammt aus dem 15. Jahrhundert und wurde 1540 unter Dr. Basilius Precht durch Gregor Türing umgebaut. 1588 erwarb es Hofkanzler Dr. Justinian Moser, im 17. Jahrhundert war es im Besitz der Grafen Stachelburg. Von 1639 bis 1875 befand sich hier die Wagner'sche Hofbuchhandlung und Universitätsdruckerei."

[EN] "The Prechthaus dates from the 15th century and was rebuilt in 1540 by Gregor Türing under the direction of Dr. Basilius Precht. In 1588 it was acqiured by the Court Chancellor Dr. Justinian Moser, and in the 17th century it was owned by the Counts of Stachelburg. From 1639 until 1875 it housed the Wagner'sche court bookshop and the university press."

Source: Information plaque
Group that erected the marker: Town Innsbruck