Muse Residence - Fulton, MO
This Late Victorian home is number 14 in the NRHP Listings

Original-Historic owner or Name: Muse Home;
Construction Date: c. 1890;
Property type-style: Italianate/late Victorian;
Architect-Builder: unknown;

"The basic form of this house is very similar to its neighbor at 209 E. 9th St, without the projecting bay window. It is a two-story frame residence with original clapboard siding, a medium pitched-hipped roof and a projecting cross gable. Decorative brackets and a plain entablature mark the eave line. Windows are topped by decorative hoods with dentiled entablatures and bulls eye corner blocks. Turned posts with decorative trim support the 2/3-width porch. When surveyed in the late 1970s, the interior still retained pressed tin ceilings on both floors, an original tile fireplace, and handsome interior woodwork. A historic barn is located near the rear of the property." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No