Trinity & Brazos Valley Depot - Teague, TX
14R E 757498 N 3502173
Trinity & Brazos Valley Railroad nicknamed "Boll Weevil" and "Turnip & Bean Vine". The two story red brick depot was built in 1906.

The railroad museum website

Architect was C.H. Page, Jr. The depot is constructed primarily of “buff pressed” brick that was shipped in by train from Elgin, Tx.

The building has a rotunda which includes a ticket office and three waiting rooms. There was also a baggage room, a dining room and kitchen on the first floor. The ticket office also has an extra window to the east which, at that time, sold tickets to the black passengers in a waiting room on that side of the building. On the second level were the offices of the superintendent, trainmaster, chief dispatcher, division engineer and road master.

The depot was the heart beat of Teague and saw men off to war starting with the Teague National Guard on May 12, 1916 when deadly raids lead by Pancho Villa had moved President Woodrow Wilson to order troops to defend the communities near the Mexican border. But before troops would capture Pancho Villa, our country found herself in the first of two World Wars. Men, woman and children have waived goodbye to family and friends at this point. Countless embraces have welcomed visitors and residents back into the community. During World War II, even German prisoners stopped in Teague for brief visits as they traveled to POW camps at other points.

All passenger trains were discontinued in 1966, but the railroad company continued to function from the second floor of the depot until 1968. Office personnel were then transferred into a new structure about one block north.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes