Stiff Chapel Cemetery Arch -- New Hope TX
The entry arch to Stiff Chapel Cemetery in rural Collin County Texas

The state historic marker for the Stiff Chapel Cemetery is located along Collin Co Rd 412, at the driveway of a ranch. The cemetery itself is located on the ranch, and is accessible by going through the driveway gate and taking the left-hand fork of the road. The iron arch is in good condition, and its obvious that the family that owns the ranch takes good care of the cemetery.

The marker reads as follows:

"STIFF CHAPEL CEMETERY
(one-half mile south)

Jesse Stiff (1796-1871) came to Texas from Virginia in 1835 and settled on several thousand acres of land in this area. His brother, Louis, arrived in 1849, and a community known as Stiff Chapel developed around their homesteads. In 1847, Jesse's son, James, died while serving as a Texas Ranger. He was buried near his father's house on land that later was deeded as the Stiff Chapel Cemetery. Most of the graves in the two-acre family burial ground date from the 1800s. The last burial in the Stiff Chapel Cemetery, that of Minnie Swaim, took place in 1935. (1984)"
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other