Melissa Christian Church -- Melissa TX
The Melissa Christian Church in old downtown Melissa TX, an affiliate of the Disciples of Christ

The Melissa Christian Church faithful built this charming brick church along the railroad tracks in the 1920s. Almost 100 years later, the faithful of this historic congregation still worships here. The sanctuary is located at Central and Harrison Streets in downtown Melissa TX.

The Melissa Christian Church is affiliated with the Disciples of Christ.

From their website: (visit link)

"The first religious meeting of our people in Melissa met in 1868 in the school building located in the northwest section of the town. However, the school later changed location and it became necessary to purchase land for a church and parsonage. J.N. Sanstrom, one of the early leaders arriving in Melissa, helped in acquiring land for the building of the new church structure in the D.E.W. Babb Survey. Lumber for this new spiritual edifice came from Jefferson in east Texas, transported by wagon.

Then disaster struck with a severe blow! And, what a blow it was!! On April 13, 1921, the entire town of Melissa experienced severe damage from a twisting, thundering tornado. All the churches in the community, within a matter of minutes, became a pile of broken lumber or rubble. For the moment it was devastating. Yet this sad sight and disaster did not dampen the enthusiasm of the congregation in attempting to rebuild a new church. The next month on May 10th, the trustees of the church, namely, J.S. Sanstrom, J.W. Douglas, W.N. Osburn and J. B. Neal sold the original property to J.L. Osburn and purchased lots four blocks away at the corner of Harrison and Central Streets, near the center of Melissa and adjacent to the Baptist, Methodist and Presbyterian churches. The present lots were purchased from W.R. Wallis, B.F. McClendon, William McBee and Silas Murray as part of the William Fitzhugh survey. Anticipating a new building, the congregation selected W. N. Osburn as the contractor. J. B. Neal accepted the chairmanship of the Building Committee.
Volunteer labor assisted greatly with the construction work and materials were donated by numerous members. The approximate cost of this new white brick structure totals between $10,000 and $11,000. The members borrowed $2500 for the pews and other furnishings.On December 7, 1924, the new church was dedicated and the notes burned. The Melissa Christian Church entered into a new day of Christian ministry and witness and the work of God in the community continues to flourish and grow.

MEET THE PASTOR

Mike McConachie has served as the bi-vocational pastor of the Melissa Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) since August of 2003. He is an ordained minister in the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) and served congregations in Missouri and Texas.

Mike is a native Texan born and raised in Dallas, Texas. He has earned degrees from the University of Texas at Austin, the University of Missouri-Columbia and Brite Divinity School. In addition to pastoring Melissa Christian Church, Mike is Professor of Political Science at Collin College’s Spring Creek Campus in Plano.

Mike is married to the former Cindy Chase who is a library cataloguer with the Richardson Independent School District. They have two adult children who live in the Plano area.

Mike enjoys sharing God’s love and word through preaching and teaching at Melissa Christian Church."

A state historic marker in front of the church reads as follows:

"MELISSA CHRISTIAN CHURCH

This congregation traces its origin to religious gatherings in a local schoolhouse as early as 1868. The church's first sanctuary, built near this site in 1878, was destroyed by a tornado in 1921 and replaced by this structure in 1924. Local contractor W.N. Osburn supervised church volunteers in its construction. Its modest classical details include pediments at the entrances and the dentil cornice. Many of Melissa Christian's present day congregation are descendants of the church's original charter membership. The congregation continues to serve the local community.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1993

Incise on back: Willena M. Moore, Chairperson Irene Bell, S.S. Supt. Rev. Allan W. Lee, D.D. Minister"
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Disciples of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship