Melissa Schools Home Office -- Melissa TX
The Melissa Schools Home Office was the former Melissa Public School in Melissa TX

Back when Melissa was a small town on the North Texas prairie, this old school building from 1938 could handle all the students of the Melissa Public School. Now that Melissa is a boom town, the town has had to invest a lot of money in new facilities, but has kept the old school building for use as offices.

The Melissa School has a state historic marker in front that reads as follows:

"MELISSA SCHOOL

The first schoolhouse to serve the residents of Melissa was constructed on land acquired in 1882 by trustees James Graves, John Gibson and George Fitzhugh, pioneer area settlers. Since the deed stated the property was to be used "forever exclusively, for educational and religious purposes", the one-room schoolhouse was the site of community worship services on Sundays. The first teacher in the school was Mary Huckerston, who taught all grades, and the first principal was F.O. Jones, later a professor at Texas Christian University. A new brick schoolhouse was completed at this site in 1910 to accommodate Melissa's growth as a railroad center. It was built through the efforts of W.N. Osburn, a long-time advocate of the town's educational program. Severely damaged by a tornado on April 13, 1921, the structure was later rebuilt. The district's continued growth through consolidation with nearby schools resulted in the need for a new building, which was constructed in 1938-40. For over a century the Melissa School has provided a quality educational program that reflects the community's ideals. Graduates of the school include numerous business, professional and civic leaders. (1982)"
1904 Cooper St
Melissa, TX