Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste - Lhommaizé, France
31T E 315493 N 5145359
[EN] The current church dates from the 19th century, it was built on the old Romanesque church in 1870. [FR] L'église actuelle date du XIXe siècle, elle a été construite sur l'ancienne église romane en 1870.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

There existed in Lhommaizé a small Romanesque church of St. John the Baptist, normally oriented, whose cure depended on the chapter of Morthemer.

It was rebuilt from 1870. The date of 1871 appears on the handle of the front door.

The church, built by the chauvinist Brimaud on the plans of the Abbe Brisacier and the architect Ardouin, was consecrated on October 15, 1876. It has a Latin cross plan and replaces the materials of the destroyed building.

The nave includes three neo-Gothic bays. It is accessed through a span under tribune forming narthex. On both sides of this passage, according to a device frequently used at that time, the baptismal font occupies the lateral space on the left, the access to the tribune, the right one.

The wide transept of two bays does not break with the nave. A similar plan can be found in Chalandray. Each of his arms is prolonged by an absidiole.

The five-sided sanctuary receives the day of three bays.