Updated Esquire Theater in Carthage set to reopen - Carthage, TX
15S E 373709 N 3558575
The century-old Esquire Theater off the Square in Carthage is preparing for Saturday's grand reopening and revitalization of the Country Music Hayride musical performance series.

News Journal

The grand reopening is scheduled at 5:30 p.m. with performances beginning at 6:30 p.m., said Sarah Humphries, president of the Country Music Hayride Board.

"What we want to do is remind people that we are here," Humphries said. "I think people have forgotten. They've had shows (at the Esquire) for over 20 years. What we have here is so awesome, and I think if people remembered more about it, they would come a lot more."

Dusty Boots, Grateful Life and Southern are set to perform Saturday, Humphries said.

"Later on, with our regular shows, we'll have guests come in like you'll see at the Gladewater Opry," she said. "If anyone is interested in performing at the Country Music Hayride, they can audition, which is what it's for. It's for young talent to get their start."

The primary purpose of the facelift at the Esquire Theatre is to revitalize the Country Music Hayride, said Cindy Deloney, Carthage Main Street manager.

Over the past month, Carthage residents worked at the theater, including painting the lobby and replacing the floor, Deloney said.

A spot in the lobby for one of the old movie posters will feature an "in memoriam" area and have pictures and information on past Country Music Hayride performers, Deloney said.

The other poster will feature upcoming Hayride performers.

For audition information, contact Humphries at (936) 275-7225 or Missy Monroe at (903) 407-2068.