Highland Cemetery
The Texas historical marker for the Highland Cemetery outside of Melissa TX

The Highland Cemetery is located along Collin County Road 364 between US 75 and TX SH 5 northeast of Melissa, TX.

Marker Text:
The Highland community was established in the mid-1800s as a stop on the stage route between Buckner (approximate 3 mi. W of the present site of McKinney) and Bonham. An early settler, Charles H. Wysong, donated 3 acres of land for a community church, school, and cemetery in 1858. The first marked grave, that of Robert Strother, is dated 1861. Many north central Collin county pioneers and their descendants are buried here. The graveyard is cared for by the Highland Cemetery Association, organized more than one hundred years ago. (1985)