Buckner Cemetery -- McKinney TX
14S E 717362 N 3677970
The Buckner Cemetery, a small cemetery in the middle of a flea market parking lot, on the outskirts of McKinney TX

The unmaintained Buckner Cemetery stands in the middle of a parking lot at a flea market. The cemetery has been fenced, signed and has 2 historical markers, but it is clearly abandoned. Blasterz suspect the fencing was added to keep cars from driving through the cemetery as you have to snake your way awkwardly in your car around the cemetery.

Buckner Cemetery is not mowed, and the majority of the beautiful late 19th century tombstones have been pushed over by vandals or maybe the impact of cars.

Others are propped against trees away from the graves they used to mark. The cemetery is not mowed, and the day Blasterz visited (3 Dec 2017) we walked through at least 2-3 years worth of acorns on the ground.

Blasterz estimate there are about a dozen people buried here.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: McKinney, Collin Co. TX