St. John Chrysostom Church - Arnprior, Ontario
Romanesque Church build 1907.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Source: (visit link) :

"HISTORY

In 1857, the first Catholic chapel was constructed in Arnprior. A larger church was built on donated land nearby and completed in 1873. In 1907, under the direction of Rev. Alphonsus Chaine (who served the parish for 41 years), the cornerstone for the present church was laid. It was built around and above the existing church. When the roof was completed, the old church was dismantled and removed through the windows and doors of the new one. The material used was undressed (shoddy) stone, known for its naturally rough and irregular shapes. The church style is Romanesque Revival as were many of the churches and public buildings of the era. It is listed on the website of the Ontario Heritage Trust. This architectural style originated in Medieval Europe and is a combination of Roman and Byzantine styles. It is characterized by semi-circular arches, a symmetrical plan and simple appearance in comparison to the Gothic style that would follow."
Location of the Steeple:
295 Albert St