Oland Fountain - Halifax, NS, Canada
20T E 454057 N 4943167
The Oland Fountain is located at the southern end of Victoria Park in downtown Halifax, Nova Scotia. It is dedicated to the memory of Linda DeBedia Oland the wife of Colonel C. Sidney Oland.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The Oland Fountain was erected in Victoria Park in 1966 as a memorial to Linda DeBedia Oland, the wife of Colonel Sidney C. Oland of the Oland Brewery. The fountain contains a stone basin in the shape of a regular octagon which is 28' across. A curtain of water spouts up from a ring of nozzles located just underneath the surface of the water. A central column contains a small upper basin from which water rises, falls back, and cascades down into the lower basin.

A sign attached to the railing around the fountain is inscribed:

The Oland Fountain

Operation of this fountain
erected in memory of
Linda DeBedia Oland in 1966,
by her husband Colonel C. Sidney Oland,
is made possible by the Oland Brewery
in partnership with the
Halifax Regional Municipality

Parks Civic Support Program

George Oland and his son Sidney purchased a brewery in Halifax in In 1907. They named the company Oland & Son Limited. When George died in 1933, Sidney became the President of the company.

Sidney married Herlinda, a.k.a. Linda, deBedia y Martel of Santander, Spain on February 13, 1912. Together they had four children; Victor deBedia, Bruce Sidney Culverwell, Amadita Diana (Stanbury), Don J. Oland. She died 1 April 1966.

Location: Victoria Park, Nova Scotia, Canada