[former] Methodistenkirche - Ebenezer Gemeinde — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 475505 N 5550794
This building was from 1907 until 1998 community centre and church of the Ebenezer Gemeinde, a parish of the Evangelisch-methodistische Kirche in Frankfurt am Main (EmK)
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die 1851 gegründete Evangelisch-methodistische Kirche in Frankfurt am Main (EmK) baute 1889 die "Zionskirche" am Merianplatz im Osten der Stadt. Nachdem die Gemeine größer geworden und da für manche Gemeindeglieder die Kirche im Osten der Stadt zu weit entfernt war, wurde die Ebenezer-Gemeinde gegründet. In der Ludwigstraße, am damaligen Stadtrand, wurde einen Acker erworben, um dort ein Gemeindehaus zu errichten. Dieses wurde am 31. Mai 1907 eingeweiht.
Zum 01.07.1998 wurden die Gemeinden wiedervereinigt zur "Christuskirche" und das Gemeindehaus in der Ludwigstraße 29 aufgegeben.
Heute wird das Gebäude von der "Frankfurt City Church" genutzt.

Founded in 1851, the Evangelisch-methodistische Kirche in Frankfurt am Main (EmK) (United Methodist Church) built in 1889 the "Zionskirche" at the Merianplatz in the east of the city. After the congregation grew larger and because for some church members the church in the east of the city was too far away, the Ebenezer-Gemeinde was founded. In the Ludwigstraße, on the outskirts of the city, a field was purchased to build a community centre there. This was inaugurated on May 31, 1907.
On 01.07.1998 the communities were reunited into "Christuskirche" and the parish hall in the Ludwigstraße 29 was abandoned.
Today, the building is used by the "Frankfurt City Church".

Active church?: Yes