Stadtkirche - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
The late Gothic Reformed town church of Aarau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The town church of Aarau is located on the northwestern border of the old town on the edge of the rock head on which it was built. A church at this point has been documented since 1275. The present church was built from 1471 by Sebastian Gisel from Laufen and consecrated in 1479. The tower was taken over from the predecessor building and dates at the latest from the year 1442. The building material came mainly from the demolished castle Gösgen.

The three-aisled church has extremely simple exterior in the style of the mendicant architecture. The interior once contained many pictures and twelve altars, these were destroyed in 1528 with the takeover of the Reformation.

Until 1568, the church belonged to the parish Suhr and only then became a parish church. In 1663 the tower was raised and a tower clock installed. Neo-Gothic ornaments from the late 19th century were removed in 1940. Today, the church is also known for its stained glass windows, created in the 1940s and 1960s by Felix Hoffmann and Roland Guignard.

The church belongs to the Evangelical-Reformed parish of Aarau, but was shared with the Roman Catholic community for some years after 1803, and since 1876 with the Christian Catholic community.

DE: Die Stadtkirche von Aarau befindet sich am nordwestlichen Rand der Altstadt am Rand des Felskopfs auf der diese erbaut wurde. Eine Kirche an dieser Stelle ist seit 1275 belegt. Die heutige Kirche wurde ab 1471 von Sebastian Gisel aus Laufen erbaut und 1479 geweiht. Der Turm wurde vom Vorgängerbau übernommen und stammt spätestens aus dem Jahr 1442. Das Baumaterial stammte überwiegend aus der abgebrochenen Burg Gösgen.

Die dreischiffige Kirche ist im Stil der Bettelordensarchitektur äusserlich sehr schlicht gehalten. Das Innere enthielt früher viele Bilder und zwölf Altäre, diese wurden 1528 mit der Übernahme der Reformation zerstört.

Bis 1568 gehörte die Kirche zur Pfarrei Suhr und wurde erst dann zur Pfarrkirche. 1663 wurde der Turm erhöht und eine Turmuhr eingebaut. Neugotische Verzierungen aus dem späten 19. Jahrhundert wurden um 1940 wieder entfernt. Heute ist die Kirche auch durch ihre bemalten Glasfenster bekannt, die in den 1940er und 1960er Jahren von Felix Hoffmann und Roland Guignard geschaffen wurden.

Die Kirche gehört der evangelisch-reformierten Pfarrei Aarau, wurde aber ab 1803 für einige Jahre auch von der römisch-katholischen Gemeinde, und seit 1876 von der christkatholischen Gemeinde mitbenutzt.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelisch-reformierte Landeskirche des Kantons Aargau

Status: Active House of Worship