Lunenburg Academy - 1895 - Lunenburg, NS
20T E 395361 N 4914920
This date plaque is mounted on a boulder beside the sidewalk leading to the academy, across from and a bit nearer the academy than another boulder on which is mounted the much larger red and gold CNHS plaque.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Opened November 7, 1895, the Lunenburg Academy served the community as an educational facility until March 21, 2012, when the new Bluenose Academy opened. Built at a cost of $30,000 in 1894-95, the four floor building was in continuous use as a school for a remarkable 117 years. Perhaps equally remarkable is the fact that it is a wood frame building and has withstood the use and abuse of thousands of students through those years. A real survivor, it is the last of the academy style buildings that were built in towns throughout Nova Scotia in the nineteenth century.

Designed by well-known New Brunswick architect H.H. Mott, the building has a mansard roof topped with four towers, one of which contains a 600 pound bell, cast locally by the Lunenburg Iron Company. Standing atop "Gallows Hill," one of the highest points in the town of Lunenburg, the Academy has been a local landmark, visible for miles around, since its completion in 1895. Today it is one of the highlights of the Architectural Tour of Lunenburg, which also includes many other notable structures, many of which are also Canadian National Historic Site, as well as Nova Scotia Heritage Properties.

Recently restored at a cost of $750,000, the building is scheduled to house the Lunenburg branch of South Shore Public Libraries, the South Shore Genealogical Society, the Lunenburg Academy Foundation heritage interpretive classroom and possibly an art gallery with a cafe-gift shop attached to the library space. At present it houses LAMP, the Lunenburg Academy of Music Performance.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Lunenburg Academy
After the old Lunenburg Academy (near the Town Hall) was destroyed by fire in 1893, it became necessary to build a new school.

H.H. Mott, a noted architect from Saint John, N.B. was contracted to provide plans for the new school and tenders were advertised in July 1894. The contract was secured by the Oxford Furniture Company, the agreed price being $25,000.00. Construction began in the fall of 1894 and proceeded smoothly until early 1895 when the Oxford Furniture Company went bankrupt. At that point, work was continued under the direction of Solomon Morash, a local master builder. The final cost of the building was $30,000.00. It was opened on November 7, 1895.

The Lunenburg Academy is the only intact 19th century Academy building surviving in Nova Scotia.

The Academy is entirely a wood frame structure. It is 96 x 125 feet in dimension and stands three stories high with a mansard roof.

The front and rear elevations each have a large central projecting frontispiece flanked by towers of slightly different design. At roof level large, segmental dormer windows flank the towers.

The Educational Review of February, 1896 described the Academy as follows:

"The new school building occupies one of the finest and most commanding sites in the Province, being visible for many miles around. The ground floor contains six large classrooms with separate cloakrooms for boys and girls. The second floor contains six classrooms, cloakrooms, laboratory and library. There is a large assembly hall (on the third floor) capable of seating over 160. The ceilings throughout are of white wood and beautifully panelled. The floors and wainscotting are of white birch while the rest of the interior is finished in ash and birch. Four towers adorn the building in one of which a large bell weighing over 600 pounds has been placed."
(Note: the Lunenburg Iron Company cast this bell).

Standing on top of "Gallows Hill," the Academy, like a great Victorian Matriarch, surveys her family of distinctive and beautiful homes in the old Town. Visible for miles around, it is an outstanding landmark and one of the most remarkable heritage buildings in the Province. It has been designated as a Municipal, Provincial and Federal Heritage site, and was recently restored.
From the Town of Lunenburg
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1895