Bramwell Bronte In Fountain Street - Bradford, UK
30U E 581866 N 5961757
Bramwell Bronte, the brother of his more famous sisters, the Bronte sisters, lived in Fountain Street in Bradford for a while.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The Brontës were a nineteenth-century literary family associated with the village of Haworth in the West Riding of Yorkshire, England. The sisters, Charlotte (1816–1855), Emily (1818–1848), and Anne (1820–1849), are well known as poets and novelists. Like many contemporary female writers, they originally published their poems and novels under male pseudonyms: Currer, Ellis, and Acton Bell. Their stories immediately attracted attention for their passion and originality. Charlotte's Jane Eyre was the first to know success, while Emily's Wuthering Heights, Anne's The Tenant of Wildfell Hall and other works were later to be accepted as masterpieces of literature.

The three sisters and their brother, Branwell, were very close and during childhood developed their imaginations first through oral storytelling and play set in an intricate imaginary world." link

This information board erected as part of the Bradford Literary Festival has information and pictures about the street Bramweel Bronte lived in during his short stay in Bradford.
From June 1838 until May 1839, Bramwell Bronte worked as a portrait painter at his studio and lodings on Fountain Street (the street facing you).

He continued writing with his sister Charlotte, Tales of Angria, inspired by growing Chartist social unrest and the flourishing cultural life of a developing industrial town.
There is a picture of Fountain Street in the 1940s underneath the text. This is a very different scene from today. All the houses have been demolished and changes to road layouts have left the street a dead end.
Type of Historic Marker: Wall mounted metal plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Bradford Literary Festival