Oakwood Cemetery War Memorial - Wewoka, OK
This guest book is located inside an historic rock building in Oakwood Cemetery.

Oakwood Cemetery is located south of Wewoka on Highway 56. The WPA constructed the rock wall surrounding the cemetery, and built the building which houses this guest book.

This war memorial is managed by the VFW and American Legion posts in the local area. It contains a plaque with the names of Seminole County soldiers who served in wars beginning with the Civil War through Vietnam, and another plaque which lists those who lost their lives in World Wars I and II and Korea.

The guest book sits on a small wood table at the center of the room. Displayed with the book is a vintage photo of the building as it appeared in the 1930's.

The war memorial building is unlocked during the cemetery hours from dawn to dusk.
Location Type: Other