War Memorial - Oakwood Cemetery - Wewoka, OK
This war memorial is located in an historic WPA-constructed building in Oakwood Cemetery.

Oakwood Cemetery is located south of Wewoka on Highway 56. The rock wall surrounding the cemetery, as well as the rock building which holds this war memorial was built by the WPA. The building is located on the east boundary of the cemetery, directly opposite the main entrance.

The building has two entrances, and a large rock patio in front. Between the two entrances on the patio is a bronze Battlefield Cross with the rifle, helmet and boots. Inside the building the walls contain various memorials.

There is a bronze plaque reading: "Dedicated in memory of the soldiers of Seminole County who gave their lives for our country that life, liberty and pursuit of happiness may not perish from this earth." It lists names from World War I, World War II and Korea. It was placed by American Legion Posts: John F. Brown Post 284 (John F. Brown was a principal chief of the Seminole Nation prior to Statehood), and Harrison-Bell Post 122.

Framed seals of the branches of the military hang on a wall, with a framed seal of VFW Post 1311. In another area are framed plaques of Boy Scout Troop 426 and its leaders.

A large black granite slab is engraved with the names of hundreds of Seminole County soldiers who fought in the Civil War, Spanish-American War, World Wars I and II, Korea and Vietnam.

The building is kept unlocked during the dawn to dusk hours of the cemetery.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial