Singing Tower - Oakwood Cemetery - Wewoka, OK
Singing Tower is a lovely memorial to Elzene Miller Trimble (1912 - 1999).

Oakwood Cemetery is located on Highway 56 south of Wewoka. As you drive through the entrance, directly ahead is the beautiful Singing Tower. This is a memorial by Pullitzer Prize journalist Vance Trimble, for his wife Elzene Miller Trimble, who passed away in 1999.

This is an electronic singing tower, dedicated in 2002. In front of the tower is a sculpture of two children called "Springtime" which is also a memorial to Elzene Trimble, which was placed in 2005.

The tower is a two-story brick structure, with a steeply pitched gable roof with dormers. There are sections of the walls which are wood paneled, and the windows are arched.

A bronze plaque on the front of the building reads: "OAKWOOD SINGING TOWER / Created by Vance Henry Trimble in loving memory of Elzene Miller Trimble (1912-1999) and their families who sleep beneath this sod." Listed on the plaque are the names of the Wewoka City Council, the architect and the construction contractor "Erected fall, 2002".

The plaque on the brick base wall of the sculpture reads: "SPRINGTIME / Sculptor d.. Cary with apprentices Colette King and Patricia Klein / A memorial to Elzene Miller Trimble (1912-1999) / Commissioned by her husband Vance and daughter Carol Ann."

The website below highlights Vance Trimble and the life he and Elzene lived together. At this writing, as far as we can tell, Vance Trimble is still alive and would be 104.

Location: Oakwood Cemetery - Wewoka, OK