Seminole Trail of Tears - Wewoka, OK
14S E 728527 N 3893001
This historical marker documents to incredibly sad story of the relocation of the Seminole peoples to Indian Territory.

This Trail of Tears marker is located on the grounds of the Seminole Nation Museum, north of the museum building. It is a metal marker erected by the efforts of the Woodmen of the World Insurance Company and the Trail of Tears Remembrance Motorcycle Ride.

The marker reads: SEMINOLE TRAIL OF TEARS / The Seminole, like their five civilized tribes brethren, were victims of a calculated purge of Native Americans throughout the United States in the 19th Century. Through coercion, deceit, and ultimately force, the U.S. Government relocated southeastern tribes west of the Mississippi River. While many were forced on arduous and ignoble marches to their new lands, the Seminole withdrew into the Florida Everglades and resisted relocation through three great Seminole Wars. Lasting over a decade, these engagements were the longest, costliest, and most bitter wars of removal fought by the U.S. government. In the aftermath, less than three thousand Seminoles were left in the swamps of central Florida. Upon arrival in the Indian Territory, however, self-determination would be denied them as they were confined to the Creek Nation and its laws. Only after a decade of struggle and political upheaval of the Civil War was the tribe able to form a sovereign Seminole Nation in 1866 with Wewoka as its chosen capital. / This marker made possible by Woodmen of the World Insurance Association - "with you through life" and the Trail of Tears Remembrance Motorcycle Ride.

County: Seminole County

Record Address::
524 S. Wewoka Avenue
Wewoka, OK US
74884

Rate the Site:

Sponsor (Who put it there): Woodmen of the World Ins. Assoc. & Trail of Tears Remembrance Motorcycle Ride