LAST REMAINING - 19th Century Seminole Nation Landmark - Wewoka, OK
14S E 728594 N 3892325
The Jackson Brown home was the first home constructed in the new Seminole Nation after the forced migration.

This home is also currently the ONLY building in Seminole County of this type construction. It is the LAST REMAINING landmark from the 19th Century Seminole Republic.

Construction on this home was begun in 1896. It is built of rough hewn peg and post connected timber. The house is roughly L-shaped and 2-1/2 stories with a full basement. The cedar was transported from Muskogee and Arkansas. The house was the first constructed in the Seminole Nation. The house was built straddling the Creek and Seminole Nation lands. When the town of Wewoka was platted, the boundaries of the town were adjusted to include the Jackson Brown property. Today, it stands in a rural residential area and comprises a full city block.

The house was placed on the National Register in 1980. At that time, the gabled roof still had its wood shingles, although they have been replaced by composition today. The end wall chimney is made of cut limestone. The windows are simple one-over-one wood-framed units. The house is still occupied today as a family home.

Jackson Brown was the brother of John Brown, the Principal Chief of the Seminole Nation for 33 years. This house is the only remaining landmark from the 19th Century Seminole Republic.
Type of documentation of superlative status: National Register nomination application

Location of coordinates: On road across the house entrance