Pivovar U Dobrenských - Praha, CZ
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"The U Dobrenských brewery was founded in June 2015 and continues the tradition, dating back to the 15th century. In that time, there was no U Dobrenských street, and there was a complicated cluster of buildings, which combined a brewery block of flats that headed both to Betlémská and Náprstkova Street.
The first mention of the brewery has brought to 1413. The complex changed its name over the years, mostly according to the owner or the brewery, such as "The Golden Stars" or "The Volunteers". The last name of the brewery dates to the middle of the 17th century, when the owner was Jakub Dobrenský. The name was in a slightly different form, it was "U Dobranských".
Afterwards, the owners has been changing quite rapidly: in the early 19th century Matej Václavka, from 1807 Barbora Koppmannová, from 1809 Josef Procházka, 1815 - 1847 Tomáš Kunz. The last era of ownership and activity of the brewery is connected with the family Medácková, which bought the object from the brewery of Jan Hruby in 1864. Josef Medácek worked as a brewer here until his death in 1873, Horn. The last official mention of brewed beer in this building dates from April 1875, about 90 hectoliters of beer.
In the following years, the activity of the brewery is a little bit unclear. In statisticts of the Prague breweries it fast firstly mention as the brewery, but without the production of beer, then it is not there at all. However, the extenction was not possible, because the evidence in historical documents claim the opposite.

The Brewery House in 1885 was touched by the construction of Náprstkovo Museum. There were several changes of the owners again: 1889 František Odehnal, 1892 builder Václav Romovácek and finally 1894 Eduard Rechziegel. The pub was run all the time and beer was produced as well.
The existence of an old house was slowly fulfilling at this time. The beer production creased to be the last owner when the building was bought, in 1894, when Dobrany's beer was not tapped in the pub, but instead at Smíchov's, a pound for 12 crowns.
The brewery's guest rooms have been a well-known venue for national singers and various table societies throughout its life, concerts and dance parties.
The definitive disappearance of the brewery occurred in 1896, when it was demolished with the neighboring houses. Instead of the original buildings, new buildings and new street "U Dobrenských" were created, now in a changed form with the letter "e" instead of the letter "a".
The last mention of the name Dobranský can be found in 1897, when it was offered to rent the U Dobranských Grand Hotel, which was located in the corner of Betlémská Street and U Dobrenských Street with its elegantly furnished rooms."

source: (visit link)
Live Entertainment: no