Seaham Swamp Nature Reserve - Seaham, NSW, Australia
Just a little north of the St Andrew's Anglican historic Church is the small Nature Reserve.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The swamp is an important habitat for numerous bird species, including the cattle egret. There is a quarry within the Reserve, that the National Parks states, contains "80-120 million year old sediments from ancient glacial thaw water." The Reserve offers birdwatching, bushwalking and Aboriginal heritage.

From the local NSW Visitors website:
"Seaham Swamp Nature Reserve boasts an impressive variety of freshwater wetland habitats, from open water and mud flats to melaleuca forest, open woodlands and pasture. Bring along a picnic, a camera and your trusty walking shoes and you're all set for a delightful day in the great outdoors." (visit link)

From a sign beside the southern entry sign is the following information:

"This slab construction cottage was home to Tom McLennan for about 75 years.
"Tome came to Seaham in 1900 - as a child of 18 months - with his mother, Mary McLennan, who worked as a housemaid.
"As an adult, Tom cultivated land nearby and kept a few cows - but had little success with these ventures. Mary McLennan lived in the cottage until her death in 1947 and Tom continued to reside here until 1975. He died on 20 July 1982 at the age of 84.
"The house was originally built around the turn of the century for farm tenants working on 'Brandon' and was moved here in the early 1900's.
"Slab construction was an early pioneer building technique. At the turn of the century it would have been regarded as rather primitive but it was still often used in the district because suitable hardwood was cheap and locally available."

Access: On the corner of Torrence and Warren Streets in Seaham township, 12 km northwest of Raymond Terrace. Parking beside St Andrews Anglican Church.

Visited: 0650 - 0700, Sunday, 31 July, 2016
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 10 hectares

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.: