Hofgarten - Innsbruck, Austria
32T E 681345 N 5238110
The Hofgarten (English: Court Garden) is a protected park located on the edge of the Altstadt (Old Town) section of Innsbruck, Austria. It covers an area of 10 hectares and borders on the Hofburg, the Kongresshaus, and the Tyrolean State Theatre.
Location: Tirol, Austria

The park is one of the biggest Renaissance gardens north of the Alps. It was created by Archduke Ferdinand II, then was given a Baroque character under Empress Maria Theresa, before becoming the lanscaped park that we see today, in the first half of the 19th century.

The Hofgarten is a recreation area within the Old Town with an interesting and varied stock of mature trees, a set of ponds, a modern children's playpark, a palm house, and a popular garden restaurant.

The Hofgarten management is responsible for taking care of the park. It is notable that there are still plants in the park that were planted personally by the Austrian Empress, Maria Theresa. The Tiroler Kunstpavillon (Tyrolean Art Pavilion) in the middle of the park dates back to 1733. Today, the pavilion supports numerous events—mainly concerts. Chess tournaments are fought on the outsize chess boards next to the pavilion.

There is a lawn for sunbathing in the Hofgarten with a children's playpark. Otherwise walking on the ornate lawns is not permitted because they are susceptible to excessive use.

The palm house contains a comprehensive collection of about 1,700 species of plant, which may be viewed mostly on working days. During the temporary art and sculpture exhibitions in the summer season the palm house may also be visited at weekends.

The coordinates are from the Tyrolean Art Pavilion in the middle of the park.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)