St. George’s Rectory - 1858 - Parrsboro, NS
From church rectory to RCMP detachment to town hall, this building has had a busy life.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Built in 1858 as the rectory for the clergy of St. George’s Anglican Church, it remained a rectory until 1937, when it was converted to an RCMP office and living quarters. The RCMP remained in the building until 1952, at which time it became the Parrsboro Town Office.

Though much renovated and having received several additions, the exterior retains much of its original character and detail. Many of the building's windows still have their original decorative hoods and many Italianate brackets remain under the eaves. While the building has had its clapboard wooden siding replaced by vinyl, the small entrance porch retains its decorative woodwork.

At the front of the building are a pair of small ship's cannons. It can't be said for certain one way or another whether they are authentic or replicas. Surrounding the building is a park, containing two gazebos, benches and picnic tables, as well as a giant statue of Glooscap, the mythical Mi'kmaq warrior who, legend says, created the Fundy tides and scattered the gems (his grandmother's jewelry) along the Minas Shore.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Civic Building

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Civic Building is a large building of wooden construction, prominently located at the main intersection of the town of Parrsboro, and has retained its original historic character despite its many renovations and additions over the years. Originally a church rectory, the building also housed the local Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) attachment before becoming the Town Office. The municipal heritage designation applies to the building and the land it occupies.

HERITAGE VALUE
The value of the Civic Building lies in its illustration of public structures in the town of Parrsboro and as a building that has retained most of its architectural integrity. It displays a combination of Picturesque and Modified Gothic designs, and illustrates the construction methods used in mid-nineteenth century architecture with its intersecting gable roofs, gothic dormers and bay windows.

Believed to have been built by Rev. William B. King and his congregation in 1858, the building has played an integral role in the cultural and spiritual development of the community as well as the continuity of local government. The building was first used as a church rectory for St. George’s Anglican Church (1858 - 1937) clergy, then as an RCMP office and housed living quarters for their personnel. It became Parrsboro’s Town Office in 1952.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- two storey wood construction with intersecting gable roofs - three inset chimneys;