Flora Lodge No. 119, A.F. & A.M. - Quitman, TX
15S E 269899 N 3629411
Built in 1996, the current incarnation of Flora Lodge No. 119, A.F. & A.M. is at 915 N TX 37, Quitman, TX. They meet on the first Tuesday of the month at 7:30 PM, with a meal at 6:30 PM.

The Order of the Eastern Star, Chapter 695, also meets here, but there is no indication as to when, and they are rather quiet about it on the Internet. A 1972 Texas Historical Marker provides some history of the lodge, although it refers to their 1949 building from when they were closer to the center of town:

Founded before the Civil War, as Quitman Masonic Lodge. Petition for charter was made on Jan. 5, 1852. First officers: James N. Brown, Worshipful Master; A. Gunter, Senior Warden; Francis C. McKnight, Junior Warden. Petitioners (other than the officers) included George Birdwell, W.L. Brown, S.M. Flournoy, I.D. Goes, E.H. McRee, I.H. McRee, M.W. Matthews, and Joshua Smith.

Without any recorded explanation, the lodge was given its present name on Christmas Day of 1852.

Original furniture was made by illustrious Wood County pioneer Peter Gunstream at cost of $10.75.

In 1854 fire destroyed lodge charter, jewels, and furniture. Combination Presbyterian church and lodge hall was built on this site and occupied in 1855. Members voted to prohibit smoking on the premises.

Ending of Civil War found the lodge penniless and hard pressed to pay 30¢ a pound for candles bought in 50 pound lots. In 1917 electric lighting closed a 65-year time span of candles and kerosene lamps.

The early lodge worked diligently, often meeting on Saturday mornings, dismissing to attend preaching services downstairs, and afterward resuming work.

Flora Lodge built new two-story structure at this historic location in 1949.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE