D.A.R. Station - 1912 - Wolfville, NS
20T E 392712 N 4994133
Wolfville is one town which has made good use of their vacated railway station, restoring it and moving the town's public library in.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

It would seem that fire is the number one cause of death for railway stations in this neck of the woods. Almost every town in the area seems to have lost at least one station to the scourge, with Wolfville being no exception. This could explain the preponderance of brick railway stations along this section of the railway. Wolfville lost its first station to fire in 1911 and by 1912 this brick station was open and ready for business.

Built by Dominion Atlantic Rail, a subsidiary of the CPR since 1912, the station was abandoned by them in 1990 with the cessation of passenger service in the Annapolis Valley. After a round of fund raising, civic and provincial support and private donations the station was purchased by the Wolfville Library Foundation, renovated and opened as the Wolfville Memorial Library in 1993. It also houses a public meeting room, the Charlotte Coombs Haley Community Room, which is used for non-profit and commercial meetings, classes, and workshops.

The library offers free 24/7/ wi-fi, which is really handy. One may sit out front at midnight and post a waymark, should they so choose.
Railroad Station
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Railroad Station is a two-and-a-half storey brick and stone building with a centre frontispiece on the south wall. The grounds surrounding the station are landscaped into parkland setting with adjacent parking. A local landmark, the station is a municipally designated building owned by the Town of Wolfville. The designation includes the building and property.

HERITAGE VALUE
Wolfville’s Railroad Station, one of Nova Scotia’s few remaining brick railway stations, is valued for its historical association to the railway system in the Annapolis Valley and for its renovation by Wolfville citizens. Since its construction in 1912, built to replace the previous wooden rail station that was destroyed by fire in 1911, the Station illustrates the importance of the railway to the economic and cultural history of Wolfville. Since the 1860s through to 1990, the railway transported everything from apples to university students to and from the community.

In 1990, the Station was abandoned when the Dominion Atlantic Rail (D.A.R.) ceased passenger service in the Annapolis Valley. However, after months of community fundraising efforts, private donations, and support from the province and the Town of Wolfville, the station was purchased by the Wolfville Library Foundation. The Station was renovated for use as the town library in 1993. Structural features were either restored or replaced, including interior wood working and detailing. In 1994, the Foundation received the Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia Built Heritage Award for the Station’s restoration.

In its current role as library, the Railroad Station continues to function as a cultural meeting centre for Wolfville citizens. The Station’s Charlotte Coombs Haley Community Room is used for non-profit and commercial meetings, classes, and workshops.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Character-defining elements of the Hantsport Railway Station as a traditional class 4 station include:
- brick construction;
- flattened hip roof with brackets supported by extended eaves;
- half-timbered gable over the station agent's window;
- tapered chimney stack;
- prominent location within the industrial district of the town of Hantsport and along a still active rail line.
From Historic Places Canada
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1912