Amana Colonies Peace Pole - Amana, IA
Peace Pole at the Visitor Center
Location: Iowa, United States

The Amana Colonies are handcrafting arts villages off of I-80 in Iowa. The Peace Pole at the Visitor Center welcomes all who enter.

From their Webpage:"The Amana Colonies are home to a flourishing artistic community rooted in both local and regional influences. Explore the traditional Amana art forms our local artisans still practice such as woodworking, willow basketry and needlework.
Peruse our art galleries offering original paintings, hand-colored print etchings, decorative ceramics and much more. Familiarize yourself with Amana culture by visiting the Amana Heritage Museum located in a 19th century schoolhouse or enjoy live entertainment at one of our multiple venues throughout the year. The unique culture in the Amana Colonies is one for the whole family to enjoy."

Webpage link: (visit link)
Languages: English, Arabic, Spanish, German