Mennonite Pilgrim Church - 1919 - Orange, CA
The church received the award from the city.

Taken from the website, "A former church undermined by age and termites before it was restored by Chapman University has won a preservation award from the Old Towne Preservation Association. The Spirit of Old Towne Award was awarded to Chapman for the makeover of the former Mennonite Pilgrim Church at 145 W. Sycamore. Built in 1919, the church underwent extensive renovation and was transformed into a residence, and is one of several homes available for rent to faculty and staff. The project also included the restoration of the adjoining parsonage, which also serves as a University rental. The award was accepted by Ken Murai, director of campus design, at the 19th Annual Preservation Awards Dinner Gala on Sunday, May 3.

In addition, the new Digital Media Arts Center (DMAC) was nominated in the category of Plaza City Award. The design of the DMAC , located on North Cypress Street, incorporates multiple elements of the former industrial building on the site."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1919

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Restored by Chapman University 2012 Originally built for Mennonite Pilgrim Church 1919 Old Towne Preservation Association