Weis House - Veselí nad Lužnicí, Czech Republic
Weis House - Veselí nad Lužnicí
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Weis House dates back to the turn of the 16th and 17th centuries. This interesting building was built in the late Renaissance style by the Mayor of town Martin Lomnický.

The property of Martin Lomnicky, despite his participation in the resistance rebellion of 1618-1620, was not confiscated and so in 1638 his granddaughter Prudence Eufenie Weis acquired this building. During the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries the house changed quite often the owner. The last private owners of this house became married couple Josef and Antonie Libor in 1868. Twelve years later, in 1880, the building belong to Obcanská záložna in Veselí.
The house served banking purposes until 1950. After that it was here placed the city museum.

=========================================================

Weisuv dum pochází z prelomu 16. a 17. století. Tuto zajímavou budovu si nechal postavit v pozdne renesancním slohu veselský primátor Martin Lomnický ze Šebínu. Martinovi Lomnickému, pres jeho úcast ve stavovském odboji 1618 -1620, nebyl jeho majetek zkonfiskován a tak ho roku 1638 získává jeho vnucka Prudencie Eufenie Weisová. V prubehu 17., 18. a 19. století dum pomerne casto menil majitele. Posledními soukromými majiteli tohoto domu se stali roku 1868 Josef a Antonie Liborovi. O dvanáct let pozdeji, roku 1880 získává objekt Obcanská záložna ve Veselí. Bankovním úcelum sloužil dum až do roku 1950, kdy do neho bylo umísteno mestské muzeum.
Date of origin:: 1/1/1600

Style: Late Renaissance (ca. 1580–1620)