Door of Firehouse - Dvory nad Lužnicí, Czech Republic
Firehouse Door - Dvory nad Lužnicí
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Dvory nad Lužnicí (German: Beinhöfen) is a village in the Jindrichuv Hradec District of the Czech Republic, on the Lužnice River.

The village was historically a part of Lower Austria before 1920. In 1920 it was incorporated into Czechoslovakia as a result of Treaty of Saint-Germain-en-Laye. Until 1945, the name of the village was German.

Most of the larger municipalities in the Czech Republic have their own unit of voluntary firefighters. These units have their own equipment that is stored in the firehouse. The unit in Dvory nad Lužnicí has decorated the firehouse with a sign of voluntary firefighters in Czech Republic.
Access to waymark: Public

Admission Fee: No charge