Lucky 7 - Block Island's Old Harbor Village - New Shoreham, RI
19T E 285449 N 4561015
Old Harbor Village is a charming place with a long history where visitors can relax, enjoy the views, and take in the culture.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Old Harbor Village on Block Island is a charming place to spend a day. There are hotels, stores, restaurants, a historical museum, statues and natural landscapes to walk. The following entries provide a sampling of the charm at Old Harbor.

The seven:

2. Buildings - First Baptist Church (Harbor Church) - New Shoreham, RI, WMX47V, Visit - The Harbor Church was once the Adrian Inn - in addition to having a sanctuary, it provides space for community activities including a recreation room.

4. Culture - Rebecca at the Well - New Shoreham, RI, WMX0JE, Visit - The statue of Rebecca standing in the center of an intersection was placed there by the Women's Temperance Union as a fountain to provide an alternate means to quench thirsts.

6. History - Old Harbor Historic District - New Shoreham, RI, WMX568, Visit - Old Harbor Historic District, centered at the sculpture at the intersection of Spring, Water and High Streets, has 42 properties listed that include hotels, homes, and churches.

7. Measurement Standards - Benchmark Disk, No. 4 1938, LW0927 - New Shoreham, RI, WMX03M, Visit - At the base of the statue is this surveyed disk.

8. Monuments - Rebecca - New Shoreham, RI, WMX2TF, Visit - This statue is one of Rebecca at the Water Well, may actually be based on a sculpture of the wife of Hercules.

9. Nature - Oceanview Pavilion - New Shoreham, RI, WMX64W, Visit - The Oceanview Pavilion is the former location of the Oceanview Hotel, which was the largest on the island until a fire burned it down in 1966. It is now a place dedicated to conserving the area and educating the public on the environement.

12. You [Are Here], Old Harbor - New Shoreham, RI, WMWZVC, Visit - The sign shows the location of several places, some near, some far, relative to Block Island.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2. This Old Church, WMX47V. 4. Smithsonian Art Inventory Sculptures, WMX0JE. 6. National Register of Historic Places, WMX568. 7. Measurement Standards, WMX03M. 8. Statues of Religious Figures, WMX2TF. 9. Public Access Lands, WMX64W. 12. You Are Here Maps, WMWZVC.

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14 (for now)